andere Länder, andere Sitten

French translation: Autres pays, autres moeurs / autres contrées, autres moeurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:andere Länder, andere Sitten
French translation:Autres pays, autres moeurs / autres contrées, autres moeurs
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

10:42 Dec 2, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: andere Länder, andere Sitten
über das Gute und weniger Gute von Empfehlungsschreiben: In Deutschland noch wenig üblich, in den USA sehr beliebt usw.
Überschrift: andere Länder, andere Sitten
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Autres pays, autres moeurs
Explanation:
ou autres coutumes..

spontanément
Selected response from:

Eloïse Notet
France
Grading comment
Merci (à Claire aussi), malheureusement je ne peux partager les points. Bonne journée à toutes et tous ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Autres pays, autres moeurs
Eloïse Notet
3 +5Autres pays, autres mœurs
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Autres pays, autres moeurs


Explanation:
ou autres coutumes..

spontanément

Eloïse Notet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci (à Claire aussi), malheureusement je ne peux partager les points. Bonne journée à toutes et tous ! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: cela se dit vraiment ? Je n'aurais pas osé... ;-) Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: pas mieux
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ou 'autres lieux, autres mœurs'
2 mins

agree  Christian Fournier: aussi : autres contrées, autres moeurs
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
32 mins

agree  Etienne Wallace
47 mins

agree  giselavigy
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Autres pays, autres mœurs


Explanation:
-

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Claire. Comme dit ci-dessus, je n'aurais pas osé traduire littéralement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ou 'autres lieux, autres mœurs'
2 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
33 mins

agree  Oliver Toogood: Oui,c'est un peu comme "À Rome, fais comme les Romains"
1 hr

agree  giselavigy
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search