Baukultur

French translation: culture architecturale et mode de vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bau- und Lebenskultur
French translation:culture architecturale et mode de vie
Entered by: Martin Kempf

12:36 Jun 13, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
German term or phrase: Baukultur
Ich habe immer wieder Probleme mit dem Begrif "Kultur", der doch so unterschiedlich in Frankreich und in Deutschland aufgenommen wird. Kultur = civilisation? oder culture? Wenn ich die Bau- oder Lebenskultur beschreiben möchte, ist da civilisation das richtige Wort? Oder gibt es da etwas eleganteres, anderes als einfach culture?
Danke für die Hinweise...
Martin Kempf
France
>>
Explanation:

Je le traduis, selon les cas, de deux manières différentes:

culture architecturale / relation au patrimoine bâti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-06-13 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des dérivés "préservation / aménagement du patrimoine bâti" (selon le contexte)
Selected response from:

FredP
Grading comment
Für den zweiten Part danke für den Hinweis, Philippe, für Baukultur bevorzuge ich aber culture architecturale.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3>>
FredP
4habitation
Maryline Guiet
4mode d'habitat
Philippe ROUSSEAU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
>>


Explanation:

Je le traduis, selon les cas, de deux manières différentes:

culture architecturale / relation au patrimoine bâti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-06-13 13:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou des dérivés "préservation / aménagement du patrimoine bâti" (selon le contexte)

FredP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Für den zweiten Part danke für den Hinweis, Philippe, für Baukultur bevorzuge ich aber culture architecturale.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice De March
10 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: culture me semble très bien passer
32 mins

agree  lorette: "culture" pourquoi compliquer :-)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode d'habitat


Explanation:
Dans cette phrase, il est évoqué une "culture de vie et de construction" orientée vers le social, hospitalière, et en communion avec la nature. La vie et l'habitation sonyt configurées en ce sens. C'est pourquoi je traduirais "Bau- und lebenskultur" par "modes de vie et d'habitat".

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habitation


Explanation:
Lebenskultur und Baukultur: style de vie et habitation

Maryline Guiet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search