Marmorguss

French translation: marbre reconstitué

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marmorguss
French translation:marbre reconstitué

15:18 Jun 5, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
German term or phrase: Marmorguss
Bonsoir,

juste un doute - il s'agit d'un ouvrage sur la maison Hundertwasser à Vienne. Le passage en question décrit l'esplanade:
"Zentrale Gestaltungselemente sind 7 Schatten spendende Bäume und ein nach römischem Vorbild gestalteter Brunnen. Hier fließt das Wasser über zwei
Keramikschalen und eine Marmorgussschale kaskadenförmig in das mosaikverzierte
Brunnenbecken."

Marmorguss = Gussmarmor = résine de synthèse?

Merci bcp!
Nambou Mounikou
marbre reconstitué
Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on emploie le plus couramment, au grand désespoir des tailleurs de "vrai marbre" (puisqu'en effet le marbre reconstitué, comme la pierre reconstituée, n'en est pas +:)
Selected response from:

René VINCHON (X)
France
Grading comment
Bonne soirée!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marbre reconstitué
René VINCHON (X)
4je pense que tu as raison
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je pense que tu as raison


Explanation:
Marmorguss besteht zu 70 % aus Marmormehl, also zu mehlartig zermahlenem Marmor, und zu 30 % aus Bindemitteln. Die flüssige Masse wird in Formen gegeben. Nach dem Aushärten entstehen "Marmor"säulen, Balustraden, Kapitelle, aber auch "Marmor"figuren unterschiedlichster Art, Zierbrunnen und beispielsweise Tisch-Untergestelle. Marmorguss, auch als "Gussmarmor" bezeichnet, wird speziell von italienischen Herstellern in unterschiedlichen Tönungen eingefärbt, wobei einer Säule oder Statue auch eine antike Optik verliehen werden

http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Marmorguss.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-06-05 15:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais PAS résine de synthèse tout court,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-06-05 15:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quelque chose comme :
marbre à base de résine de synthèse


    Reference: http://www.baumarkt.de/lexikon/Marmorguss.htm
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Michael.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marbre reconstitué


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on emploie le plus couramment, au grand désespoir des tailleurs de "vrai marbre" (puisqu'en effet le marbre reconstitué, comme la pierre reconstituée, n'en est pas +:)

René VINCHON (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Bonne soirée!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, René!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search