Produktstärken

French translation: épaisseurs des produits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktstärken
French translation:épaisseurs des produits
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

09:33 Nov 16, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Produktstärken
Quelqu'un a-t-il un idée de ce que signifie ce terme dans la phrase suivante (peintures) :
Bereits bei der Entwicklung des XXX-Produktprogramms sind daher die bauteilspezifischen Anforderungen berücksichtigt und die Produktstärken im Beschichtungsaufbau systematisiert.

Merci
Michel Forster
France
épaisseurs des produits
Explanation:
Ich dachte zunächst auch an Stärken im Sinne von points forts / atouts usw. Aber ich denke, dass hier der technische Begriff gemeint ist, also wie stark (dick) die Produkte im Beschichtungssystem sein dürfen. Diese Stärken werden bereits bei der Entwicklung berücksichtigt.
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3épaisseurs des produits
Giselle Chaumien
4les points forts du produit
Daniel Gondouin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les points forts du produit


Explanation:
Les avantages apportés par le produit

Daniel Gondouin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
épaisseurs des produits


Explanation:
Ich dachte zunächst auch an Stärken im Sinne von points forts / atouts usw. Aber ich denke, dass hier der technische Begriff gemeint ist, also wie stark (dick) die Produkte im Beschichtungssystem sein dürfen. Diese Stärken werden bereits bei der Entwicklung berücksichtigt.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
5 mins
  -> merci et coucou :-))

agree  [email protected]&tech
6 mins
  -> merci Helga et bonne journée :-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search