Saison/Muttertext

French translation: saison littéraire/matrice

17:03 Dec 11, 2003
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Saison/Muttertext
über Michael Kumpfmüllers neues Buch 'Durst' : "In jeder Saison liegt ein neuer schockierender Muttertext auf dem Tisch'
Anne GLACET
French translation:saison littéraire/matrice
Explanation:
Saison littéraire, ou peut-être rentrée littéraire.
Muttertext : littéralement une matrice, un texte qui fait date et qui en engendre beaucoup d'autres qui se réfèrent à lui.
Selected response from:

Sylvain Leray
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4saison littéraire/matrice
Sylvain Leray
4à chaque saison correspond un texte originel
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à chaque saison correspond un texte originel


Explanation:
je pense

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9348

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
saison littéraire/matrice


Explanation:
Saison littéraire, ou peut-être rentrée littéraire.
Muttertext : littéralement une matrice, un texte qui fait date et qui en engendre beaucoup d'autres qui se réfèrent à lui.

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: vi, vi, vi !
43 mins

agree  co.libri: C'est beau comme une encyclopédie :)
1 hr
  -> c'est ça, ouais...

agree  Béatrice De March
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search