knackig

French translation: craquante

09:08 May 12, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / design
German term or phrase: knackig
Golf Cabriolet:

offen: elegant, gestrecktes Design - geschlossen:kompakt-knackige Lignienführung
carolvdc
French translation:craquante
Explanation:
encore une idée
Selected response from:

yaelmp
Grading comment
Merci, cela me semble le plus approprié
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ligne / allure / silhouette sobre et compacte
Giselle Chaumien
4craquante
yaelmp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligne / allure / silhouette sobre et compacte


Explanation:
rechercher dans les KudoZ "Linienführung"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2011-05-12 09:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

car je ne me vois pas dire pour une voiture "allure ... à croquer" pour knackig ;-)

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.lefigaro.fr/automobile/2011/05/10/03001-20110510A...
13 mins
  -> merci :-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
craquante


Explanation:
encore une idée

yaelmp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, cela me semble le plus approprié




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search