gläsern (sein)

French translation: (être) transparents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gläsern (sein)
French translation:(être) transparents
Entered by: Renate Radziwill-Rall

16:43 Nov 21, 2018
German to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Solution de télématique embarquée
German term or phrase: gläsern (sein)
Bonjour,

Je travaille actuellement sur la traduction d'un questionnaire consacré à une solution de télématique embarquée.

J'ai du mal à comprendre le sens de "gläsern" dans la phrase suivante :
"... ist die Befürchtung haben, dass die Fahrer nicht überwacht werden wollen und wir nicht gläsern sein möchten."

Ma proposition :
"... est la crainte que les chauffeurs refusent d’être surveillés et que nous ne souhaitions être (???)."

Si vous avez une idée, je suis preneur. :)
Merci beaucoup.

Vincent
Vincent Briois
France
(être) transparents
Explanation:
... ne souhaitons pas ...
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Tout simplement en fait. Merci à vous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(être) transparents
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4être une verrière / une canopée de verre
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(être) transparents


Explanation:
... ne souhaitons pas ...

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Tout simplement en fait. Merci à vous :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Deichselberger
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Johannes Gleim: der gläserne Mensch - l'homme transparent https://de.pons.com/übersetzung/deutsch-französisch/gläserne...
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  giselavigy
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Schtroumpf
3 days 5 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être une verrière / une canopée de verre


Explanation:
pour l'exprimer autrement

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Hm.... dans un questionnaire ça fait légèrement pompeux, non?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search