grauen Lappen

French translation: ancien modèle de permis de conduire allemand

06:30 Apr 5, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / type of driving licence
German term or phrase: grauen Lappen
Type of driving license
Michèle Denis
French translation:ancien modèle de permis de conduire allemand
Explanation:
L'ancien modèle, non européen, était gris et plus grand (presque format A5)
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ancien modèle de permis de conduire allemand
Emmanuelle Riffault
4 +2carton rose
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
5(Former German) driving licence
Michael Bihay


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Former German) driving licence


Explanation:
Now starting to be replaced by the European driving licence. "grau" as adjective has to be written here "grauer Lappen".


    Reference: http://www.btz-moeckern.de/autofahrer/aktuelles/aktuell_2002...
Michael Bihay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: il ne s'agit pas d'une faute, mais d'un accusatif. Et la question est en DE>FR, pas EN :-)
1 hr

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Avec Claire
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ancien modèle de permis de conduire allemand


Explanation:
L'ancien modèle, non européen, était gris et plus grand (presque format A5)

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
38 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carton rose


Explanation:
Le permis de conduire... administrative et sociologique du permis de conduire, avec un exemple judiciaire significatif. ... C'est pourquoi vous n'avez qu'un seul "carton rose" ...
www.alpharoute.info/pap/permis.html - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires


Crédit Lyonnais | Espace Particuliers | Comment payer son permis ...... Attention toutefois : l'obtention du petit carton rose est souvent plus ... En bref, le budget à prévoir pour son permis de conduire tourne autour de 1 ...
particuliers.creditlyonnais.fr/ article.aspx?idarticle=1715&iduniversbesoins



Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Carton jaune, carton rouge, carton rose et carton gris... Surtout que la "carte grise", c'est encore autre chose en France ;O)
5 mins
  -> bientôt tous en plastique !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search