Stammhirn

French translation: tronc cérébral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stammhirn
French translation:tronc cérébral
Entered by: Yves Georges

15:16 May 4, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Stammhirn
Wie heisst dieses auf Französisch? Es ist das Teil des Gehirns, das wir mit allen Lebewesen gemein haben und das auch der älteste Teil unseres Gehirns ist . . alles klar? Danke!
Angelika Beba
lobe central (du cerveau)
Explanation:
selon Veillon/Noble
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tronc cérébral
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 -1lobe central (du cerveau)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lobe central (du cerveau)


Explanation:
selon Veillon/Noble

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Lobe = Lappen
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tronc cérébral


Explanation:
Tronc cérébral - Wikipédia, l'encyclopédie libre et gratuite
... Le tronc cérébral est une structure du système nerveux central situé dans la
fosse postérieure du crâne, sous les hémisphères cérébraux. ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tronc_cérébral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-04 15:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stammhirn = Gehirnstamm = truncus cerebri

... Medikamente zum Gehirnstamm (Truncus cerebri) zu befördern. Der Gehirnstamm,
der sich am Beginn des Rückenmarks befindet, gilt als extre.
www.innovations-report.de/html/ berichte/medizin_gesundheit/bericht-13428.html

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
13 mins

agree  antje.s
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search