Sensillum

French translation: sensille(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sensillum
French translation:sensille(s)
Entered by: Fabienne FRAISSE

09:41 Aug 23, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biosensors
German term or phrase: Sensillum
Mit Mikroelektroden aus Glas werden einzelne Sensillen, Nerven- oder Rezeptorzellen an Insektenantennen angestochen.
Fabienne FRAISSE
sensille(s)
Explanation:
= organes sensoriels superficiels, cf. lien ci-dessous
Selected response from:

René VINCHON (X)
France
Grading comment
OK. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sensille(s)
René VINCHON (X)
4Sensille(s)
Stéphanie GENDREAU


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensille(s)


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://quasimodo.versailles.inra.fr/inapg/pheroZone/physiolo...
Stéphanie GENDREAU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensille(s)


Explanation:
= organes sensoriels superficiels, cf. lien ci-dessous


    Reference: http://aramel.free.fr/INSECTES5ter.shtml
René VINCHON (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK. Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search