Sammelwirt

French translation: hôte paraténique/accumulateur/d'attente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelwirt
French translation:hôte paraténique/accumulateur/d'attente
Entered by: giselavigy

06:41 Oct 6, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Parasitologie
German term or phrase: Sammelwirt
Transportwirt = Paratenischer Wirt = Sammelwirt

So werden Organismen bezeichnet, die einen Erreger bzw. Parasiten nur mechanisch übertragen, ohne dass sich dieser in dem Überträger vermehrt und oder wandelt. Das bedeutet, dass in diesen Überträgern keine Veränderung des Parasiten stattfindet und der Parasit nur weitergegeben wird. Eine äußere Infizierung des Transportwirts reicht hier schon für eine Infektionsübertragung aus (Kontaktinfektionbzw. Schmierinfektion). Beispiele hierfür sind die Haus- und Stubenfliege, Schmeißfliege und dergleichen.
Manuel Perret
Switzerland
hôte paraténique/accumulateur/d'attente
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCIQFjAD&...
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hôte paraténique/accumulateur/d'attente
giselavigy
4hôte
Michael Hesselnberg (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôte


Explanation:

Titre du document / Document title
Genista cinerea DC, ein natürlicher Sammelwirt für Viscum album L. ssp. album und Viscum album ssp. austriacum (Wiesb.) Vollmann = Genista cinerea DC., un hôte naturel à la fois pour Viscum album L. subsp. album and subsp. austriacum (Wiesb.) VollmannGenista cinerca DC. as a natural host for both Viscum album L. subsp. album and subsp. austriacum (Wiesb.) Vollmann
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8002662


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8002662
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hôte paraténique/accumulateur/d'attente


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCIQFjAD&...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imanol
43 mins
  -> merci et une bien bonne journée!

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: hôte de réenkystement, aussi.
17 hrs
  -> merci, bonjour, je ne connaissais pas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search