handhaben

French translation: considérer, envisager, prendre en main, manipuler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handhaben
French translation:considérer, envisager, prendre en main, manipuler
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

13:47 Oct 8, 2004
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: handhaben
wie gewisse Dinge zu handhaben sind
Delphine
prendre les choses en main
Explanation:
considérer, envisager...

sans contexte :-(
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prendre les choses en main
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 +1manipuler
Emmanuelle Riffault
3manier
Marion Hallouet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prendre les choses en main


Explanation:
considérer, envisager...

sans contexte :-(

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  Ina Holzhauer (X)
53 mins

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
6 hrs

agree  Gabi François
14 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manipuler


Explanation:
.

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Oui, selon le contexte
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manier


Explanation:
manier qch


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/custom?q=cache:Zm_kUCRFW74J:www.percyd...
Marion Hallouet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search