(abs.)

French translation: pression absolue

14:57 Mar 7, 2020
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / production d'éthylène
German term or phrase: (abs.)
Verfahren nach einem der vorstehenden Ansprüche, bei dem ein Gesamtdruck an einem Reaktoreintritt des oder der Reaktoren zwischen 1 und 10 bar (abs.) liegt.
orgogozo
France
French translation:pression absolue
Explanation:
Ici, "abs." est l'abbréviation pour "absolut". Il est donc fait référence à la pression absolue.
Selected response from:

Martin Rother
Germany
Grading comment
Merci Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pression absolue
Martin Rother
5 -1absolute
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
absolute


Explanation:
..


    https://www.chemie.de/lexikon/Bar_%28Einheit%29.html
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: c'est quelle langue, ça ?
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pression absolue


Explanation:
Ici, "abs." est l'abbréviation pour "absolut". Il est donc fait référence à la pression absolue.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pression relative et absolue : La pression relative c'est la différence de pression par rapport à la pression atmosphérique [...]. La pression absolue est mesurée à partir du vide.

    https://www.abcclim.net/notions-de-pression-relative-absolue.html
Martin Rother
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Martin
Notes to answerer
Asker: Euh R.R.R. dois-je vous rappeler encore le nombre de fois où vous répondez à côté, (sans parler du reste) ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: et le demandeur (soi-disant traducteur) ne sait pas cela ?
19 mins

agree  Sabine Ide
1 hr

agree  Christian Fournier
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search