Online-Unterhaltung/Chat

French translation: chat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Online-Unterhaltung/Chat
French translation:chat
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

08:47 Oct 22, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Online-Unterhaltung/Chat
Chat

(steht allein im Rahmen von Strings; kann man hier die englische Version "Chat" im Französischen übernehmen?)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Oui
Explanation:
Mais si vous souhaitez traduire, vous pouvez utiliser consersation par exemple (plutôt que discussion qui se réfère plus à des groupes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-22 08:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversation, bien entendu ! Ce matin mon clavier doit être de travers ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci, Adrien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oui
Adrien Esparron
4Chat
eleferosi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oui


Explanation:
Mais si vous souhaitez traduire, vous pouvez utiliser consersation par exemple (plutôt que discussion qui se réfère plus à des groupes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-22 08:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversation, bien entendu ! Ce matin mon clavier doit être de travers ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci, Adrien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleferosi: Je suis d'accord aussi...et c'est ici que je voulais répondre pas dans les "réponses suggérées" !!
3 mins
  -> Pas de souci, Chère Amie ! On se croise tous les pinceaux un jour ou l'autre ... Bonne journée !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chat


Explanation:
The problem is that we say "chat" too, but it may be written "tchat" and "tchatter" as a verb.

eleferosi
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search