Abstemmen

French translation: décrépissage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstemmen
French translation:décrépissage
Entered by: Helga Lemiere

12:04 Nov 30, 2009
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Abstemmen
"Schnitt und Abstemmen einer Fassade"
Dienstleistungsangebot zur Renovierung eines Balkons,
kein weitere Kontext vorhanden
Kathrin Aschka
décrépissage
Explanation:
siehe Links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2009-11-30 12:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolé Proelec pas vu ton entrée!
Selected response from:

Helga Lemiere
France
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3décrépissage
Helga Lemiere
3décrépisser/décrépisseur
giselavigy
Summary of reference entries provided
photo pour "abstemmen"
giselavigy
siehe Link
Helga Lemiere

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décrépisser/décrépisseur


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&ved=0CB...

giselavigy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helga Lemiere: décrépisser n'existe pas: Par contre il existe le mot décrépissage, qui est une action de décrépir
27 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décrépissage


Explanation:
siehe Links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2009-11-30 12:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolé Proelec pas vu ton entrée!


    Reference: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:V0Hj6f__-XUJ:www.larous...
    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/d%C3%A9c...
Helga Lemiere
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: photo pour "abstemmen"

Reference information:
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=2&ved=0CA...

giselavigy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 224

46 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: siehe Link

Reference information:
Abstemmen/Abschlagen der Oberfläche von Bauteilen mit Elektrobohrhammer, mit
Spitz- oder Flachmeißel oder händisch zur Beprobung der Oberfläche bzw. oberer
Schichten von Bauteilen (z.B. Wandputz)

Da fällt mir auf Französisch nur 'décrépir' ein auf Englisch ' to chip off'


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/tris/pisa/cfcontent.cfm?vFile...
Helga Lemiere
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Andreas Assmann: Besser hätt' ichs nich sagen können !
7 mins
  -> Oh Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search