International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Umsatz in Prozent

French translation: chiffre d'affaires exprimé en pourcentage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatz in Prozent
French translation:chiffre d'affaires exprimé en pourcentage
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

13:25 Apr 18, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
German term or phrase: Umsatz in Prozent
Pour illustrer les profits de l'industrie pharmaceutique, l'auteur compare le

"jährlicher Umsatz in Prozent" de plusieurs entreprises. Texaco 3 %, Roche 18 % etc. Je n'ai pas d'autre indice ni contexte. La traduction par "chiffre d'affaires en pourcentage" ne me convient pas: il faudrait savoir en pourcentage de quoi! Merci à vous si vous pouvez m'aider.
Maga1i (X)
le CA annuel exprimé en pourcentage
Explanation:
et non en chiffres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-18 14:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parts de marché mondial des premières entreprises de travail temporaire selon le chiffre d’affaires 2000 (en pourcentage) Autres 67,2% Randstad 4,1% ...
www.manpower.fr/medias/telechargement/Dossier.pdf
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7le CA annuel exprimé en pourcentage
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 +2en rapport/en comparaison
Irene Veau - Birchler


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en rapport/en comparaison


Explanation:
Bonjour,
je comprends l'expression comme s'agissant d'une comparaison entre les différentes entreprises (voir si l'ensemble fait 100 %?).
Je traduirais donc par "CA en rapport" ou par "CA en comparaison".
Cordialement
Irène

Irene Veau - Birchler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
5 mins

agree  Emilie Laferrière
23 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le CA annuel exprimé en pourcentage


Explanation:
et non en chiffres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-18 14:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parts de marché mondial des premières entreprises de travail temporaire selon le chiffre d’affaires 2000 (en pourcentage) Autres 67,2% Randstad 4,1% ...
www.manpower.fr/medias/telechargement/Dossier.pdf

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
4 mins

agree  Emilie Laferrière
18 mins

agree  co.libri
24 mins

agree  caramel
28 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Viola Mand
5 hrs

agree  Cl. COMBALUZIER
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search