Große Fächer

French translation: Unités d'enseignement fondamentales

10:26 May 1, 2014
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
German term or phrase: Große Fächer
Dans un memo sur les disciplines rares.
Dans "Die Charakterisierung des Begriffs Kleine Fächer anhand der skizzierten Merkmale schließt mit ein, dass die so benannten Disziplinen je nach Ausstattung und Nachfrage an einzelnen Standorten einmal den ‚großen’ bzw . ‚größeren’ und einmal den ‚kleinen’ Fächern zugerechnet werden können" ou "Insoweit und auch mit Blick auf ihren Beitrag zum wissenschaftlichen Diskurs und ihre öffentliche Wahrnehmung handelt es sich bei vielen der ‚Kleinen Fächer’ - man denke an Disziplinen wie Sinologie oder Islamwissenschaft - eher um ‚Große Fächer’."

Merci d'avance.
trossin
French translation:Unités d'enseignement fondamentales
Explanation:
Je crois que cela désigne les disciplines/unités d'enseignement de base auxquelles sont associées un grand nombre de crédits. Dans l'enseignement supérieur, c'est comme cela que l'on appelle ça.
Selected response from:

Arnaud Dzounda
Cameroon
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Disciplines dominantes
Adélaïde Noblet
4Unités d'enseignement fondamentales
Arnaud Dzounda
2disciplines principales
Andrea Halbritter


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disciplines dominantes


Explanation:
... en contraste avec les disciplines rares / moins répandues.

Adélaïde Noblet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unités d'enseignement fondamentales


Explanation:
Je crois que cela désigne les disciplines/unités d'enseignement de base auxquelles sont associées un grand nombre de crédits. Dans l'enseignement supérieur, c'est comme cela que l'on appelle ça.

Arnaud Dzounda
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disciplines principales


Explanation:
Idee: disciplines principales im Gegensatz zu disciplines secondaires

Allerdings bleibt zu überprüfen, ob das in dem Kontext wirklich gemeint ist.

Andrea Halbritter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search