International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ausgefallene

French translation: insolite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgefallen
French translation:insolite
Entered by: Christian Fournier

10:36 Feb 27, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / général
German term or phrase: ausgefallene
Je ne comprends pas le sens de "ausgefallene" dans la phrase suivante :

Selbst für **ausgefallene** Anwendungen mit hohen Anforderungen an Präzision, Dynamik und langer Lebensdauer sind sie von Hause aus geeignet.

Merci d'avance de votre aide ! (Il s'agit de micromoteurs c.c. pour la commande de cinématique)
Christian Fournier
France
insolites
Explanation:
particulières, spéciales, exceptionnelles
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Merci Renate !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2insolites
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +1sortant de l'ordinaire
Gilles Nordmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insolites


Explanation:
particulières, spéciales, exceptionnelles

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci Renate !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Ide
28 mins
  -> merci

agree  giselavigy
2 hrs
  -> nochmals danke mit Sonne

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sortant de l'ordinaire


Explanation:
hors des applications classiques

Gilles Nordmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assia Layachi
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search