Splittstreuer

French translation: gravillonneuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Splittstreuer
French translation:gravillonneuse
Entered by: Andrea Erdmann

10:36 Jul 30, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Splittstreuer
"Im Rahmen der Weiterentwicklung gibt es den selbstfahrenden Präzisions-Splittstreuer auch als Anbaustreuer für Walzen."
EDTraductions
Germany
gravillonneuse
Explanation:
Petit Robert: gravillonneuse: machine destinée à répandre uniformément du gravillon sur les routes goudronnées.

gravillonneuse - n. f.
[Mat.l] [T.R.] Equipement ou engin autonome servant a repandre du gravillon uniformement et selon un debit donne lors de la realisation d'un enduit superficiel.
http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
Selected response from:

Andrea Erdmann
Germany
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gravillonneuse
Andrea Erdmann
4sableuse de gravillons
khariri


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sableuse de gravillons


Explanation:
Ein Streuer wird als sableuse übersetzt. Splitt (Basalt oder andere) sind gravillons oder pierres concassées.

khariri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Erdmann: dieser Ausdruck ist in google nicht zu finden, deswegen halte ich ihn eher für zu wörtlich übersetzt
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravillonneuse


Explanation:
Petit Robert: gravillonneuse: machine destinée à répandre uniformément du gravillon sur les routes goudronnées.

gravillonneuse - n. f.
[Mat.l] [T.R.] Equipement ou engin autonome servant a repandre du gravillon uniformement et selon un debit donne lors de la realisation d'un enduit superficiel.
http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...

Andrea Erdmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marc Tapernoux
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search