Prozess

French translation: processus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozess
French translation:processus
Entered by: Michele Schwager

06:40 Feb 20, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / allgemeine technische Abläufe
German term or phrase: Prozess
Je trouve souvent le terme de process mais je suis presque certaine que ce n'est pas un terme français mais tiré de l'anglais. Ext-ce exact ?
Pouvez-vous me donner votre avis :
Le mot process est-il simplement une mauvaise habitude ou un terme consacré ???

Merci °
Michele Schwager
processus
Explanation:
oder: procédé
selon le cas
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Processus
duhrs
4processus
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processus


Explanation:
oder: procédé
selon le cas

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Processus


Explanation:
Ai travaillé 12 ans dans le domaine technique. Mais process est en Effet largement utilisé également, et reste correct.

duhrs
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Schtroumpf: Bonjour et bienvenu ! Vous donnez la même réponse que la collègue Renate, c'est possible mais cela n'apporte pas grand'chose de nouveau... Vous pouvez également apporter votre grain de sel dans la rubrique "discussion" dans ce cas. A la prochaine !
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search