Fall-Back Modus

French translation: mode dégradé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fall-Back Modus
French translation:mode dégradé
Entered by: belitrix

09:28 Mar 24, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Fall-Back Modus
Bei Ausfall einer Produktions-Einheit kann mit der anderen weiter produziert werden.

Kennt hier einer den frz. Begriff oder wird der englische Begriff in Anführungszeichen mit anschließender Erklärung - wie hier im Deutschen benutzt?

Danke Euch im Voraus!
belitrix
mode dégradé
Explanation:
expression utilisée dans l'industrie automobile (lors d'une panne quelconque), mais très certainement utilisée dans les autres industries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour21 heures (2012-03-26 06:49:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci et ne pas hésiter. D'ailleurs, les aides "croisées" m'intéressent beaucoup. Si tu peux m'envoyer un mail avec ton CV car je traite différentes combinaisons...
[email protected]
Selected response from:

Dominique Stiver
France
Grading comment
Ich werde das Englische in Anführungszeichen lassen und Deinen Vorschlag dazu schreiben. Danke und schöne Woche noch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mode dégradé
Dominique Stiver
3mode de repli
Alain Boulé


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode de repli


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...


Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode dégradé


Explanation:
expression utilisée dans l'industrie automobile (lors d'une panne quelconque), mais très certainement utilisée dans les autres industries...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour21 heures (2012-03-26 06:49:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci et ne pas hésiter. D'ailleurs, les aides "croisées" m'intéressent beaucoup. Si tu peux m'envoyer un mail avec ton CV car je traite différentes combinaisons...
[email protected]

Dominique Stiver
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich werde das Englische in Anführungszeichen lassen und Deinen Vorschlag dazu schreiben. Danke und schöne Woche noch.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search