PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

einbacken

French translation: faire chauffer (à vide)

13:42 Oct 22, 2014
German to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: einbacken
Bonjour,

Je cherche la traduction de ce verbe. Il s'agit d'instructions d'utilisation de moules à pâtisserie. S'agit-il de mettre à cuire", "préchauffer" ?


"- die Form bitte immer per Hand waschen
- vor dem ersten Gebrauch gründlich waschen und dann einbacken. Hierzu die Form einfetten und für ca. 30 min bei etwa 175° C in den Ofen geben".

ou encore

"- sollten Sie eine Backform versehentlich doch mal in der Spülmaschine gereinigt haben, können Sie den Vorgang des Einbackens einfach wiederholen
vincde (X)
French translation:faire chauffer (à vide)
Explanation:
C'est une pratique nécessaire pour certains moules avant leur première utilisation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-10-22 13:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex: "La première utilisation des moules doit se faire à vide.
Il faut les "brûler", c'est à dire les graisser et les passer une dizaine de minutes à four chaud." http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-10-22 13:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou justement "brûler" le moule comment utilisé dans cet exemple. C'est visiblement une pratique nécessaire pour les moules de canelés.
Selected response from:

Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faire chauffer (à vide)
Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid
3(faire) brûler (le moule)
Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire chauffer (à vide)


Explanation:
C'est une pratique nécessaire pour certains moules avant leur première utilisation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2014-10-22 13:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex: "La première utilisation des moules doit se faire à vide.
Il faut les "brûler", c'est à dire les graisser et les passer une dizaine de minutes à four chaud." http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2014-10-22 13:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou justement "brûler" le moule comment utilisé dans cet exemple. C'est visiblement une pratique nécessaire pour les moules de canelés.

Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
6 mins

agree  Andrea Halbritter: Genau das!
1 hr

agree  Carola BAYLE
1 day 36 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(faire) brûler (le moule)


Explanation:
Ici encore à propos des moules de canelés
"Astuce du chef : Astuce : Toujours brûler les moules avant la première utilisation ! "
http://www.julieandrieu.com/les_questions_a_Julie-6480.html

Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search