Was entscheidet der Würfel

French translation: Que dicte le (lancer de/du) dé(s)?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Was entscheidet der Würfel
French translation:Que dicte le (lancer de/du) dé(s)?
Entered by: V. H.

08:26 Jul 20, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: Was entscheidet der Würfel
Bonjour,

"Was entscheidet der Würfel im Spiel XXX ?"

réponse :

"Ob ein Fisch ein, zwei oder drei Felder weiterschwimmen darf oder die XXX angreifen"

Comment traduire was entscheidet der Würfel ?

merci !
V. H.
Que dicte le dé?
Explanation:
Autre idée, pour ceux qui aiment allitérer...
Selected response from:

Pasteur
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Qu'en décide(nt) le(s) dé(s) ?
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +2quel est le verdict du dé ?
lorette
3 +2Que se passe-t-il à chaque lancer du dé?
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3Qu'indique le résultat du dé
Eloïse Notet
3Que dicte le dé?
Pasteur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qu'indique le résultat du dé


Explanation:
Une proposition ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-20 09:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien: A quoi sert le dé du jeu XXX?

Puis: Il détermine si le poisson doit etc.

Eloïse Notet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Que dicte le dé?


Explanation:
Autre idée, pour ceux qui aiment allitérer...

Pasteur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Qu'en décide(nt) le(s) dé(s) ?


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
32 mins
  -> merci Gisela:)

agree  lorette
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
2 hrs
  -> Merci à tous deux:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que se passe-t-il à chaque lancer du dé?


Explanation:
Ounien " qu'arrive-t-il..."

La question ne porte pas sur le dé en soi mais sur le fait de le jouer.

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
30 mins

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quel est le verdict du dé ?


Explanation:
Pourquoi pas ! Quelque chose avec "verdict" pourrait être pas mal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-20 12:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je fais tache au milieu de mes collègues, g pas mis de majuscule en début de phrase ... :-)

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard: kelonte :-)
25 mins
  -> merci JC

agree  co.libri
2 hrs
  -> merci Hélène




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search