Flop

French translation: échec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flop
French translation:échec
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

17:01 Apr 20, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Flop
Innovationen dürfen nicht einfach mit Erfolg gleichgesetzt werden. Nur wenige schaffen es in der Regel bis zur Marktreife. Pure Technikverliebtheit erweist sich meist als **Flop**. Nur wer den Kundennutzen trifft, wirt-schaftlich und unternehmerisch neue Massstäbe setzt, hat eine Chance
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
échec
Explanation:
Échec ou ratage conviennent bien ici, non ?
Selected response from:

Jean-François Pineau
Grading comment
Oui, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2échec
Jean-François Pineau
4fiasco
Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
échec


Explanation:
Échec ou ratage conviennent bien ici, non ?

Jean-François Pineau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Oui, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiasco


Explanation:
faire fiasco

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-20 17:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les enjeux principaux de l’innovation ainsi que les conditions nécessaires pour
... contre les initiateurs de l’avancée… et de se transformer en fiasco. ...
www.lexpansion.com/EMR/2052.34.68593.html

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search