dreistelliger Millionenbereich

French translation: de l'ordre de quelques / plusieurs centaines de millions ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dreistelliger Millionenbereich
French translation:de l'ordre de quelques / plusieurs centaines de millions ...
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

15:40 Nov 24, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: dreistelliger Millionenbereich
XXX legte einen Quartalsverlust im dreistelligen Millionenbereich vor.

Mir ist der Sinn klar, mir fällt aber im Moment nichts Griffiges ein. Danke :-)
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
de l'ordre de quelques centaines de millions ...
Explanation:
oder ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-24 15:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hab schon genug (?) Punkte. Schönes Wochenende, Giselle !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-25 12:25:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke und ein feines Wochenende ... :-)
Selected response from:

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Grading comment
Ja, passt gut hier. Danke! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4de l'ordre de quelques centaines de millions ...
Artur Heinrich
4 +1de l'ordre de la centaine de millions
sylviab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de l'ordre de la centaine de millions


Explanation:
Abyssal!

sylviab
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich
5 mins
  -> Danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de l'ordre de quelques centaines de millions ...


Explanation:
oder ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-24 15:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hab schon genug (?) Punkte. Schönes Wochenende, Giselle !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-11-25 12:25:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke und ein feines Wochenende ... :-)

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Ja, passt gut hier. Danke! :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: "de l'ordre des centaines de millions" : on ne sait pas non plus si cela s'arrête à une centaine ou s'il s'agit bien de plusieurs centaines. FInalement, 2 réponses différentes ;O)
11 mins
  -> Vielen Dank aus Brüssel, Emmanuelle !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
35 mins
  -> Vielen Dank aus Brüssel, Genviève !

agree  sylviab: und schönes wochenende!
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank und ebenfalls ein schönes Wochenende

agree  giselavigy
1 hr
  -> Dank dir Gisela! Schönes Wochenende dir und den Deinen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search