Allein schon Simon zu Liebe.

French translation: Ne serait-ce que pour Simon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Allein schon Simon zu Liebe.
French translation:Ne serait-ce que pour Simon
Entered by: SITRADIS

08:14 Jun 28, 2012
German to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Expression
German term or phrase: Allein schon Simon zu Liebe.
Allein schon Simon zu Liebe.
Danke.
SITRADIS
Ne serait-ce que pour Simon
Explanation:
Autre possibilité.
Selected response from:

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Ne serait-ce que pour faire plaisir à Simon
Babelwurm (X)
4Ne serait-ce que pour Simon
Séverine Harbeck
4Rien que pour Simon...
CATHERINE ERNST
Summary of reference entries provided
Riesling

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rien que pour Simon...


Explanation:
ou "Rien que pour faire plaisir à Simon."
si cela va dans le contexte...

CATHERINE ERNST
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ne serait-ce que pour Simon


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Merci !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ne serait-ce que pour faire plaisir à Simon


Explanation:
ok

Babelwurm (X)
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE: bonne journée
4 mins
  -> Merci et belle journée, Carola ! xx :-)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
29 mins
  -> Merci Claire et bonne journée !

agree  giselavigy
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gisela ! :-)

agree  Cosmonipolita: Tout à fait
4 hrs
  -> Merci Cosmonipolita :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève ! :-)




Reference comments


1 min
Reference

Reference information:
korrekte Schreibweise: zuliebe


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/frde?lp=frde&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Riesling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search