zu kurz gedacht

French translation: (par trop) réducteur/simpliste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu kurz gedacht
French translation:(par trop) réducteur/simpliste
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:33 Jul 16, 2018
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / -
German term or phrase: zu kurz gedacht
Unser Selbstverständnis ist geprägt von Diskretion, Kompetenz und Zuverlässigkeit. [...]. Doch uns nur darauf zu reduzieren, wäre **zu kurz gedacht**.

Je n'ai jamais trouvé de traduction satisfaisante pour cette expression. Merci !
Geneviève von Levetzow
(par trop) réducteur/simpliste
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à toute l'équipe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(par trop) réducteur/simpliste
giselavigy
4à/de courte vue
Christian Fournier
3sans penser aux conséquences
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à/de courte vue


Explanation:
Mais nous réduire à cela serait faire preuve de courte vue.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sans penser aux conséquences


Explanation:
... qui porteraient

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(par trop) réducteur/simpliste


Explanation:
...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à toute l'équipe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
0 min
  -> merci, Christian, et un bon été

agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
6 mins
  -> merci à toi

agree  Schtroumpf: Très bien !
6 hrs
  -> merci, suis toujours dans les allées du Schleswig-Holstein...

agree  Adrien Esparron
6 hrs
  -> merci Olivier

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Parfait 😊
7 hrs
  -> merci, Claire, suis magnifiquement entourée




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search