mit Leben füllen (ici)

French translation: de les rendre concrets

08:11 Nov 23, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: mit Leben füllen (ici)
In Schülerseminaren lernen Jugendliche die Menschenrechte u.... mit Leben zu füllen.

"mettre en pratique" est déjà "pris" dans la phrase suivante.

Merci!
Béatrice De March
Germany
French translation:de les rendre concrets
Explanation:
pour ne plus qu'ils soient trop abstraits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-23 08:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donner du corps, une consistance...
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Grading comment
Merci pour la piste!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8de les rendre concrets
Emmanuelle Riffault
3rendre palpables
Assia Layachi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de les rendre concrets


Explanation:
pour ne plus qu'ils soient trop abstraits...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-23 08:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donner du corps, une consistance...

Emmanuelle Riffault
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci pour la piste!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: coucou, "du corps" me plaît bien! J'ai failli dire "ton" ...
11 mins
  -> Oooooooooohhhh ;O)

agree  A_Walch: ou : donner un sens concret à ...
1 hr

agree  lorette: donner du corps / donner vie à / concrétiser
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Anne Wegesin (X): oui, concrétiser
1 hr

agree  co.libri
3 hrs

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: concrétiser moi aussi!
5 hrs

agree  Assia Layachi
2 days 8 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rendre palpables


Explanation:
rendre palpables

Example sentence(s):
  • rendre palpables
Assia Layachi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search