auf der Suche nach dem Gemeinsamen

French translation: à la recherche du dénominateur commun

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf der Suche nach dem Gemeinsamen
French translation:à la recherche du dénominateur commun
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

22:42 Feb 23, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: auf der Suche nach dem Gemeinsamen
"Wie kann man nicht nur die bestehenden kulturellen Differenzen sondern wenigstens auch für eine kurze Dauer die großen räumlichen Distanzen überwinden und ***zusammenwachsen auf der Suche nach dem Gemeinsamen***"

Merci d'avance de vos suggestions
Francoise Csoka
à la recherche du dénominateur commun
Explanation:
une idée
ou plus simple : des points / éléments ... communs
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Merci Giselle !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à la recherche du dénominateur commun
Giselle Chaumien
3(ici) à la recherche de la communion
MM^^


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ici) à la recherche de la communion


Explanation:
Ou: de l'harmonie, de l'entente.

MM^^
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
9 mins

disagree  Giselle Chaumien: pas d'accord avec communion, cela a un autre sens.
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la recherche du dénominateur commun


Explanation:
une idée
ou plus simple : des points / éléments ... communs

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci Giselle !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 hrs
  -> merci :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search