Flächenbrandartig

French translation: se propager comme un feu de forêt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flächenbrandartig
French translation:se propager comme un feu de forêt
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

20:40 Mar 6, 2011
German to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
German term or phrase: Flächenbrandartig
"Die Menschen im nördlichen Afrika revoltieren gegen die herrschenden Regime. ***Flächenbrandartig*** verlangen diese Völker nach Freiheit und Demokratie".


Merci d'avance de vos suggestions!
Francoise Csoka
leur soif de liberté et démocratie se propage comme un feu de forêt
Explanation:
suggestion spontanée
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leur soif de liberté et démocratie se propage comme un feu de forêt
Giselle Chaumien
4c´ est avec l´impetuosité fougeuse d´un incendie gigantesque que les ..... revendiquent
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leur soif de liberté et démocratie se propage comme un feu de forêt


Explanation:
suggestion spontanée

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
48 mins
  -> merci Carola :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs
  -> merci Geneviève :-)

agree  Adrien Esparron
10 hrs
  -> merci mon cher :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c´ est avec l´impetuosité fougeuse d´un incendie gigantesque que les ..... revendiquent


Explanation:
comme une de plusieurs possibilités

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search