wohlfeil

French translation: bon marché, une solution qui est bien pratique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohlfeil
French translation:bon marché, une solution qui est bien pratique
Entered by: giselavigy

09:21 Apr 14, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: wohlfeil
Contexte : Article sur la nouvelle loi bancaire turque :
"Gemäss Art. 15-4 III bedarf die strafrechtliche Verfolgung des Personals des Fonds der Zustimmung des Vorstands des Fonds, wodurch das Zustimmungserfordernis zum wohlfeilen Sperrinstrument wird."
D'avance merci !
Nathalie
NStrad (Nathalie STEINHILBER)
s.u.
Explanation:
wohlfeil = veraltet "billig" à bas prix, hier im Sinne von "un moyen de blocage bien pratique (qui ne lui coûte pas bien cher, bien est le bienvenu, pour le directoire"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-14 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous ne vous souvenez pas, chez les \"Gebrüder Grimm\", on parle toujours de \"wohlfeil bieten\"????
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Merci pour cette bonne réponse !
Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3s.u.
giselavigy
4pratique, facile
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pratique, facile


Explanation:
wohlfeil = billig, preiswert, günstig (letzteres auch im übertragenen Sinn)
lt. Duden



Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
wohlfeil = veraltet "billig" à bas prix, hier im Sinne von "un moyen de blocage bien pratique (qui ne lui coûte pas bien cher, bien est le bienvenu, pour le directoire"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-14 13:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vous ne vous souvenez pas, chez les \"Gebrüder Grimm\", on parle toujours de \"wohlfeil bieten\"????

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Merci pour cette bonne réponse !
Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière
2 hrs
  -> danke Emilie

agree  Bettina Freynhofer
3 hrs
  -> danke Bettina

agree  Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3 hrs
  -> danke Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search