International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Amtsgericht Hamburg i.O

French translation: Hamburg in Oldenburg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hamburg i.O
French translation:Hamburg in Oldenburg
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

08:54 Apr 27, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Amtsgericht Hamburg i.O
Contexte : adresse d'un tribunal : que signifie dans ce cas l'abbréviation i.O ?
NSTRAD
France
in Oldenburg
Explanation:
... 1967 bis 1968 Außendiensttätigkeit für die BAT Cigarettenfabriken, Hamburg,
in Oldenburg iO. 1968 bis 1977 Marketingarbeit für die BAT ...
www.winnetwo.de/index.php?page=fasold - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bahnbilder.de - Suche nach Volkmar Döring - [ Traduire cette page ]
... am Gleis 4a bereitgestellt - DD-Hbf, 23.08.2004 (Volkmar Döring, 800x597 Pixel,
97362 Bytes, 08/2004), EC 230 Kopenhagen - Hamburg in Oldenburg (Holst) - 28.07 ...
www.bahnbilder.de/index.php3?name=galerie& kategorie=suchen&suchbegriff=Volkmar+D%F6ring&mode=... - 34k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

Bahnbilder.de - Dänemark / Triebzüge / IC 3 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... EC 230 Kopenhagen - Hamburg in Oldenburg (Holst) - 28.07.2004 Volkmar Döring.
Bis jetzt 143 mal betrachtet. Grösse: 800x598 Pixel ...
www.bahnbilder.de/index.php?name=galerie& kategorie=D%E4nemark+%2F+Triebz%FCge+%2F+IC+3&suchbegrif
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la réponse pour laquelle j'ai opté !
Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1in Oldenburg
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
1im Ortsteil
Jutta Deichselberger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
im Ortsteil


Explanation:
Ist nur geraten!!!!
Vielleicht machts in der Adresse ja Sinn...

Jutta Deichselberger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in Oldenburg


Explanation:
... 1967 bis 1968 Außendiensttätigkeit für die BAT Cigarettenfabriken, Hamburg,
in Oldenburg iO. 1968 bis 1977 Marketingarbeit für die BAT ...
www.winnetwo.de/index.php?page=fasold - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bahnbilder.de - Suche nach Volkmar Döring - [ Traduire cette page ]
... am Gleis 4a bereitgestellt - DD-Hbf, 23.08.2004 (Volkmar Döring, 800x597 Pixel,
97362 Bytes, 08/2004), EC 230 Kopenhagen - Hamburg in Oldenburg (Holst) - 28.07 ...
www.bahnbilder.de/index.php3?name=galerie& kategorie=suchen&suchbegriff=Volkmar+D%F6ring&mode=... - 34k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache - Pages similaires

Bahnbilder.de - Dänemark / Triebzüge / IC 3 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... EC 230 Kopenhagen - Hamburg in Oldenburg (Holst) - 28.07.2004 Volkmar Döring.
Bis jetzt 143 mal betrachtet. Grösse: 800x598 Pixel ...
www.bahnbilder.de/index.php?name=galerie& kategorie=D%E4nemark+%2F+Triebz%FCge+%2F+IC+3&suchbegrif


Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Merci, c'est la réponse pour laquelle j'ai opté !
Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Schtroumpf: Absolut unmöglich. Hamburg ist Stadtstaat!! Es gibt ein "Oldenburg in Oldenburg", das aber nicht in Hamburg liegt. Der Nachsatz i.O. dient zur Unterscheidung von "Oldenburg in Holstein"!
1413 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search