Vorworte

French translation: Préambules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorworte
French translation:Préambules
Entered by: TRADL

09:01 Apr 28, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / instruction manual
German term or phrase: Vorworte
gemäß EN 12056 unter der Beachtung der länderspezifischen Vorworte und Vorschriften

I am a bit puzzled by the use of Vorworte in a legal context. Anyone?
TRADL
France
Préambule(s)
Explanation:
Une préface de ce type se nomme généralement un préambule.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Préambule(s)
Adrien Esparron
4prolégomène
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4préfaces
------ (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préfaces


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolégomène


Explanation:
un prolégomène au discours. Cette façon de faire est dans la logique du ...
193.52.210.3/Recherche/cedp/Jerico%203.pdf

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Préambule(s)


Explanation:
Une préface de ce type se nomme généralement un préambule.


    Reference: http://olivier.hammam.free.fr/imports/fondements/1946-preamb...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
15 mins
  -> Merci, éminent confrère !

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
32 mins
  -> Merci, cela s'arrose, mais pas au rosé !

agree  Agnesf
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Béatrice De March
3 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search