hergeben

French translation: provenir de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hergeben
French translation:provenir de
Entered by: lorette

11:03 Jul 14, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: hergeben
Bonjour,

Je bloque sur ce verbe...

Genießen Sie die besten Zutaten, die unsere atemberaubende Bergwelt ""hergibt"": von einem vielfältigen Sport- und Freizeitangebot bis hin zu mitreißenden Events-Highlights !

Un terme "culinaire" pourrait être appécié, sachant que tout au long du texte une allusion à la cuisine (au cocktail) est faite.

Un grand merci d'avance.
lorette
France
en provenance directe de nos montagnes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
"Ingrédients ... en provenance de..." parfait. Merci Claire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offrir
wolfheart
3 +2en provenance directe de nos montagnes
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offrir


Explanation:
qu'offre la montagne - p. ex

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: permet de découvrir / dévoile?
24 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en provenance directe de nos montagnes


Explanation:
-

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
"Ingrédients ... en provenance de..." parfait. Merci Claire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allibert (X): ça me plaît beaucoup
31 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search