Der Adler fliegt allein

French translation: L'aigle vole seul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Adler fliegt allein
French translation:L'aigle vole seul
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:47 Jan 27, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Der Adler fliegt allein
titre de mon prochain texte - je cherche la traduction fr. si existante
L'aigle vole tout seul ???
Der Adler fliegt allein,
der Rabe scharenweise.
Gesellschaft braucht der Tor
und Einsamkeit der Weise.


Friedrich Rückert




geboren : * 16.05.1788, Schweinfurt, Deutschland
gestorben : † 31.01.1866, Neuseß bei Coburg, Deutschland
Beruf : Schriftsteller
Zitat-Quelle : Die Weisheit des Brahmanen 16, 1

http://www.gutzitiert.de/zitat_autor__thema__zitat_9257.html

merci
Geneviève von Levetzow
L'aigle vole seul
Explanation:
En fait c'est du John Webster (bien antérieur à Rückert ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-27 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La V.O. : Eagles commonly fly alone. They are crows, daws, and starlings that flock together.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous/toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4L'aigle vole seul
Adrien Esparron
4l'aigle est solitaire
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'aigle est solitaire


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'aigle vole seul


Explanation:
En fait c'est du John Webster (bien antérieur à Rückert ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-27 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La V.O. : Eagles commonly fly alone. They are crows, daws, and starlings that flock together.



    Reference: http://www.evene.fr/celebre/biographie/john-webster-1798.php
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous/toutes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search