Blockhütte

French translation: cabane en rondins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blockhütte
French translation:cabane en rondins
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

16:06 Jan 27, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
German term or phrase: Blockhütte
Besonders wenn er unterwegs sei zu seinem „Institut für weitergehende Erkenntnisse“.
So nennt er seine winzige **Blockhütte** in den Bergen,

nous sommes en Californie - chalet en rondins ?

merci
Geneviève von Levetzow
cabane en rondins
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes - j'étais sûre de l'avoir déjà lu, n'arrivais plus à me souvenir du mot, avais seulement l'image
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cabane en rondins
wolfheart
4refuge
Artur Heinrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabane en rondins


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes - j'étais sûre de l'avoir déjà lu, n'arrivais plus à me souvenir du mot, avais seulement l'image

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

agree  Marion Hallouet
5 mins

agree  lorette
56 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refuge


Explanation:
... würde ich sagen.

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search