der feine Sinn für

French translation: le sens aigu de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der feine Sinn für
French translation:le sens aigu de
Entered by: FredP

13:37 May 21, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
German term or phrase: der feine Sinn für
der feine Sinn für das Abstrakte und für Symmetrie.

Le sens fin? Il existe certaine certainement des traductions meilleures...
Elodie Bonnafous
France
le sens aigü
Explanation:
dirais-je spontanément.
Selected response from:

FredP
Grading comment
sens aigü me plait aussi.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le sens aigü
FredP
3un certain flair pour
TPS
5 -3une sensibilite speciale ou la perception fine, abilite de la perception
dorade


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
der feine Sinn
le sens aigü


Explanation:
dirais-je spontanément.

FredP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sens aigü me plait aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assia Layachi
0 min

agree  Patrick Fischer: UN sens aigu, article indéfini
2 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray: un sens aigü de...
17 mins

agree  giselavigy
23 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
27 mins

agree  lorette
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs
  -> Merci Geneviève et à toute la fine équipe!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un certain flair pour


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
une sensibilite speciale ou la perception fine, abilite de la perception


Explanation:
sensibilite speciale , avoir la perception fine, la tentation des choses abstractes, inclination, preference, attraction, vocation, une faiblesse pour les abstractions.
Abhängig vom Kontext gibt es verschiedene Variante.

Example sentence(s):
  • avoir une sensibilite speciale pour les choses abstractes ou pour les abstractions, acuite perceptive
dorade
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sylvain Leray: 5 de confiance, c'est parce que vous étiez sûr de faire des fautes ? :D Pas très français, tout ça...
1 hr

disagree  lorette: à revoir...
2 hrs

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: avec mes collègues
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search