Ein kalter Teller macht sich nämlich schlecht

French translation: ..., car une assiette froide est désagréable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ein kalter Teller macht sich nämlich schlecht
French translation:..., car une assiette froide est désagréable
Entered by: Jutta Deichselberger

09:45 Aug 19, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
German term or phrase: Ein kalter Teller macht sich nämlich schlecht
"Die Scheiben kommen erst auf den Teller, wenn das Carpaccio serviert wird." Ein kalter Teller macht sich nämlich schlecht.
Merci pour votre aide ...
SITRADIS
..., car une assiette froide est désagréable
Explanation:
Klar, wenn das angefrorene Carpaccio zu früh auf den Teller kommt, dann wird der Teller eisig kalt, und das ist unangenehm....
So ist das wohl gemeint
Selected response from:

Jutta Deichselberger
Grading comment
"une assiette froide n'est pas appréciée" : réponse choisie par le client. Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3car une assiette garnie présente mieux
Carola BAYLE
3..., car une assiette froide est désagréable
Jutta Deichselberger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 day 33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..., car une assiette froide est désagréable


Explanation:
Klar, wenn das angefrorene Carpaccio zu früh auf den Teller kommt, dann wird der Teller eisig kalt, und das ist unangenehm....
So ist das wohl gemeint

Jutta Deichselberger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
"une assiette froide n'est pas appréciée" : réponse choisie par le client. Merci

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
car une assiette garnie présente mieux


Explanation:
une autre proposition, en tournant le sens

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search