International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Intimbeziehungen

French translation: relations de couple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Intimbeziehungen
French translation:relations de couple
Entered by: raoul weiss

14:41 Apr 5, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics / vulgarisation sexologique
German term or phrase: Intimbeziehungen
"Von den 151 von Schafer (1977) interviewten weiblichen Homosexuellen zwischen 18 und 35 Jahren lebten zum Zeitpunkt der Befragung sogar 72 % in einer „festen Beziehung“, die zudem durchschnittlich schon länger andauerte als die Beziehungen der Schwulen. Die meisten teilten mit der Partnerin den Haushalt. Die Beziehungen wurden in 75 bis 85 % aller Fälle, in monogamer Form geführt und zeichneten sich durch große emotionale Nähe und Verbundenheit aus. Frauen tendieren aufgrund der geschlechtsspezifischen Sozialisation stärker als Männer dazu, die Sexualität auf ***Intimbeziehungen*** zu beschränken."

Pas de problème quant au sens: les femmes concoivent le sexe prioritairement dans le cadre du couple.
Le problème, c'est qu'à la faveur d'un euphémisme mièvre mais contagieux, "intime" a fini par devenir un synonyme de "sexuel" en français, au détriment du sens étymologique de "toléré dans le cercle le plus restreint". Du coup, "restreindre la sexualité aux relations intimes" est pratiquement absurde en français actuel. Que faire?
raoul weiss
Romania
relations intimes
Explanation:
En Allemand, "intim" peut avoir deux sens. Je dirai "limiter la sexualité au couple"
Selected response from:

Katja Bell
Germany
Grading comment
Je retiens "relations de couple" ("intime" dans ce contexte ne fonctionne pas du tout, pour les raisons susmentionnées)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relations privilégiées
Emilie Laferrière
3relations intimes
Katja Bell
3relations avec leur partenaire attitré
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relations privilégiées


Explanation:
ou peut-être "dans le cadre de relations avec leur seul(e) partenaire"

Emilie Laferrière
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice De March: bonne idée
17 hrs
  -> Merci Béa

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relations avec leur partenaire attitré


Explanation:
peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 15:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leur seul.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relations intimes


Explanation:
En Allemand, "intim" peut avoir deux sens. Je dirai "limiter la sexualité au couple"

Katja Bell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Je retiens "relations de couple" ("intime" dans ce contexte ne fonctionne pas du tout, pour les raisons susmentionnées)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search