M;auke

French translation: gale de boue/crevasses/eczéma du paturon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mauke
French translation:gale de boue/crevasses/eczéma du paturon
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

20:19 Apr 19, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Chevaux
German term or phrase: M;auke
Was genau ist Mauke?
Bei der Hauterkrankung Mauke entstehen entzündliche, ekzemähnliche Veränderungen der Haut der Fesselbeuge oder des Fesselbeins. Tritt Mauke an den Vorderfußwurzel- bzw. Sprunggelenken auf, wird dies als "Raspe" bezeichnet.
Zumeist beginnt die Erkrankung mit Hautrötungen und der Entstehung von Bläschen oder Knötchen, dann kommt es zu Schorfbildung. Im weiteren Verlauf beginnen die betroffenen Hautstellen wässrig-gelbliche bis gelblich-eitrige Flüssigkeit abzusondern. Die Stellen können auch beginnen zu bluten, und dicke Borcken bilden sich. Diese Form der Mauke wird nässende Mauke genannt. Bei der trockenen Form der Mauke, die durch starke Austrocknung der Haut der Fesselbeuge entsteht, wird die betroffene Haut porös und es kommt zu kleinen Rissen.

S'écrit aussi "Mauken"
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
crevasses/eczema du paturon
Explanation:
Crevasses
Plaies dans le creux du paturon, la où
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crevasses/eczema du paturon
Cécile Kellermayr
4malandre
MarieD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mauke
malandre


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.up.univ-mrs.fr/delic/disfa/Tome4.pdf
MarieD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mauke
crevasses/eczema du paturon


Explanation:
Crevasses
Plaies dans le creux du paturon, la où


    Reference: http://www.reiterin.ch/l/en/c.htm
    Reference: http://pages.globetrotter.net/orion1012/chevauxp.htm
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search