Thermovlies

French translation: tissu synthétique d\'isolation thermique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thermovlies
French translation:tissu synthétique d\'isolation thermique
Entered by: Dmasson

07:09 Oct 27, 2009
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / étoffes de nappe de fibre technique
German term or phrase: Thermovlies
Binder- Thermo- Nadel- und Spinnvliesstoffen

Merci
Dmasson
France
non-tissé d'isolation thermique
Explanation:
Vlies, Nonwoven n (Textil) / non-tissé m
Spinnvlies n (Plast) / filé-lié adj, non tissé
Nadelvliesbodenbelag m (Tex) / moquette f aiguilletée
Selected response from:

Ruth Kanamüller
Austria
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-tissé thermo
Sylvie Eschkotte
3 +1non-tissé d'isolation thermique
Ruth Kanamüller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-tissé d'isolation thermique


Explanation:
Vlies, Nonwoven n (Textil) / non-tissé m
Spinnvlies n (Plast) / filé-lié adj, non tissé
Nadelvliesbodenbelag m (Tex) / moquette f aiguilletée


Ruth Kanamüller
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Roux: pourquoi pas
7 mins
  -> merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-tissé thermo


Explanation:
Un non-tissé est une matière composée de fibre textile qui n'est ni un tissu ni un tricot.

Example sentence(s):
  • la majorité des consommateurs de nids d’abeilles polypropylène et fabricants de panneaux utilisent les versions avec un voile non tissé thermo collé sur chaque face.
  • Géotextile non tissé thermo lié de filaments PE/PP, ayant reçu une enduction de polyéthylène haute densité (PEHD).

    Reference: http://www.nidablog.com/categorie-1124202.html
    Reference: http://www.jardinet.fr/catalogue/barrieres-anti-racines-et-r...
Sylvie Eschkotte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search