Tablemat

French translation: dessous-de-plat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tablemat
French translation:dessous-de-plat
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:22 Apr 6, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Tablemat
Quel est le terme utilisé en Suisse? Napperon, dessous-de-plat ou sous-plat? Autre chose?

Dans ce contexte, une entreprise s'en sert comme support publicitaire au même titre que les

Merci! :-)
Julie Roy
Canada
dessous de plat
Explanation:
Français (French)
tapis-brosse, dessous-de-bouteille, dessous-de-verre, paillasson, terne, mat, s'emmêler, se feutrer
Deutsch (German)
n. - Matte, Deckchen, Untersetzer

http://www.answers.com/topic/mat

Dessous de plat

http://www.creamalice.com/Coin_conseils/S_O_03/SousP/SousP.h...
http://www.avechomedesign.com/need_dessous_de_plat_en_feutre...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dessous de plat
Kim Metzger
4 -1napperon
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
napperon


Explanation:
la nappe ist das Tischtuch und les napperons sind die kleinen
"mats" - in englischer Sprache auch place mats genannt.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dessous de plat


Explanation:
Français (French)
tapis-brosse, dessous-de-bouteille, dessous-de-verre, paillasson, terne, mat, s'emmêler, se feutrer
Deutsch (German)
n. - Matte, Deckchen, Untersetzer

http://www.answers.com/topic/mat

Dessous de plat

http://www.creamalice.com/Coin_conseils/S_O_03/SousP/SousP.h...
http://www.avechomedesign.com/need_dessous_de_plat_en_feutre...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: mais avec traits d'union: dessous-de-plat (cf. Robert)
4 hrs
  -> Merci pour la correction, Claire.

agree  giselavigy
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search