Sichtschutzkreis ou Sichtschutz

French translation: rayon de protection anti-vision

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sichtschutzkreis
French translation:rayon de protection anti-vision
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg (X)

05:46 Apr 24, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Sichtschutzkreis ou Sichtschutz
Chers collègues,
je suis en train de traduire les caractéristiques d'un véhicule blindé et dans la phrase ci-après les termes de "Sichtschutzkreis" ou "Sichtschutz" tout court me posent problème.

Merci pour vos idées,

Michael



Um einen Sichtschutzkreis um den Panzer aufbauen zu können, hat der Spz 2000 eine Nebelwerferanlage, die aus 8 Nebelwerfern (je Turmseite 4 Rohre) und einem Bediengerät besteht.
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
s. unten
Explanation:
Hallo Michael, ich habe nichts Bestätigtes gefunden, aber vielleicht hilft Dir mein erster Gedanke weiter:
anneau anti-vision, cordon protection anti-vision
Schau mal unter (obwohl es da um eine Sportart o.ä. geht) http://www.math.jussieu.fr/~ritzenth/Bastonjean2.htm
Wie gesagt, das ist nichts Konkretes, vielleicht hilft's weiter... Schönen Sonntag!
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
ganz herzlichen Dank, Giselle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zone (circulaire) de protection contre l'observation
Proelec
3 +1s. unten
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. unten


Explanation:
Hallo Michael, ich habe nichts Bestätigtes gefunden, aber vielleicht hilft Dir mein erster Gedanke weiter:
anneau anti-vision, cordon protection anti-vision
Schau mal unter (obwohl es da um eine Sportart o.ä. geht) http://www.math.jussieu.fr/~ritzenth/Bastonjean2.htm
Wie gesagt, das ist nichts Konkretes, vielleicht hilft's weiter... Schönen Sonntag!

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
ganz herzlichen Dank, Giselle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: coucou, "périmètre" peut-être aussi. Bon dimanche à vous deux!
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone (circulaire) de protection contre l'observation


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'avais "concocté" dans mon coin ...

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 773




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search