International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

flach steigen

French translation: la rampe démarre en pente douce...

16:45 Nov 21, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / switching lever
German term or phrase: flach steigen
Die Rampe steigt anfangs flach über der Abszisse von der Koordinatenursprung weg.

Comment cela peut-il "monter à plat" ? Je reste perplexe. Y aurait-il ici un autre sens qui me reste inconnu ?
Fabienne FRAISSE
French translation:la rampe démarre en pente douce...
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
En somme un faux plat. Merci et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commencer par monter en pente douce
Proelec
4la rampe démarre en pente douce...
wolfheart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la rampe démarre en pente douce...


Explanation:
---

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 397
Grading comment
En somme un faux plat. Merci et bonne journée.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(anfangs) flach steigen
commencer par monter en pente douce


Explanation:
Sur les traces de wolfheart ...

Proelec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  def
13 hrs
  -> Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search