Holzmiete

French translation: Meule de bois

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzmiete
French translation:Meule de bois

07:32 Feb 19, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-02-22 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to French translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Holzmiete
Es handelt sich um eine Brennholzmiete (wie hier http://www.kaminholz-wissen.de/holzmiete-brennholzlager.php)... wofür ich keine Übersetzung finde. Der Übersetzer hat "location de bois" verwendet was meines Erachtens sicher falsch ist. Vielen Dank für Eure Hile!
Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Meule de bois
Explanation:
Des exemples :
https://www.midilibre.fr/2012/04/20/une-meule-de-bois-recree...
https://actu.fr/normandie/saint-mars-degrenne_61421/a-saint-...

Même s'il s'agit d'articles de presse, le concept est le bon.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ça!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Meule de bois
Adrien Esparron
4xx
Abel-trans
3Pile de bois
Adriana Sandru


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xx


Explanation:
Bonjour Madeleine,

je n'ai pas trouvé le terme exact mais une photo où l'on voit ce que tu recherches :
https://www.derkringelsdorfer.de/2016/06/02/standhafter-feum...

Abel-trans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke - ich weiss schon wie die Holzmiete aussieht, brauche aber den Begriff in FR.


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pile de bois


Explanation:
Pile ou tas de bois
https://fr.depositphotos.com/25472045/stock-photo-round-wood...
https://fr.lovepik.com/image-500033949/a-heap-of-wood.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-02-19 08:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Man verwendet auch in diesem Sinne wie hier https://www.nafeusemagazine.com/Tas-de-bois-insolites-et-art...

Adriana Sandru
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Adriana, aber une pile/un tas de bois ist einach irgendein aufgestapelter Haufen und nicht eine Miete. Diese Begriffe kommen auch schon vor, aber hier ist explizit die Rede von einer dekorativen Holzmiete.

Asker: Très jolies, ces piles :)


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Meule de bois


Explanation:
Des exemples :
https://www.midilibre.fr/2012/04/20/une-meule-de-bois-recree...
https://actu.fr/normandie/saint-mars-degrenne_61421/a-saint-...

Même s'il s'agit d'articles de presse, le concept est le bon.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ça!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! C'est exactement ça.

Asker: Adrien, je suis désolée, je voulais te donner les 4 points, mais le système en a décidé autrement et prétend que je ne voulais pas exercer mon droit d'accorder les points, et je n'arrive pas à changer ce paramètre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abel-trans
2 mins
  -> Bonjour et merci !

agree  Marion Hallouet
36 mins
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Adriana Sandru
38 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  giselavigy: et une belle journée à vous deux !
1 hr
  -> Mes hommages, Madame !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search