International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

PZD

French translation: Pozidriv

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PZD
French translation:Pozidriv
Entered by: Sylvain Leray

15:05 Apr 5, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / types de vis
German term or phrase: PZD
A propos de vis, type d'empreinte (cruciforme, plate, etc.)

Senkkopfschrauben mit PZD-Kreuzschlitz

J'ai trouvé quelques sites en FR avec PZD mais je ne suis pas convaincu, explications bienvenues !

Merci d'avance.
Sylvain Leray
explications en allemand
Explanation:
Kreuzschlitzschraube (auch Philipsschraube von engl. phillipsscrew )
Phillipskreuzschlitz (H)
Pozidriv-Kreuzschlitz (Z PZ oder PZD) vorwiegend bei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 15:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vis POZIDRIV

Distributeur d\'embouts \"POZIDRIV\" CASTO\'. Agrandir l\'image Ref : 263057. 14 embouts de vissage pour vis POZIDRIV + 1 porte-embout magnétique. ...
www.castorama.fr/boutique/sku/index. jhtml?elementId=Casto263057&productId=CastoOU1711 - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Mesdames :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explications en allemand
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +1Pozidriv (Pozi)
giselavigy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explications en allemand


Explanation:
Kreuzschlitzschraube (auch Philipsschraube von engl. phillipsscrew )
Phillipskreuzschlitz (H)
Pozidriv-Kreuzschlitz (Z PZ oder PZD) vorwiegend bei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 15:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vis POZIDRIV

Distributeur d\'embouts \"POZIDRIV\" CASTO\'. Agrandir l\'image Ref : 263057. 14 embouts de vissage pour vis POZIDRIV + 1 porte-embout magnétique. ...
www.castorama.fr/boutique/sku/index. jhtml?elementId=Casto263057&productId=CastoOU1711 - 46k - En cache - Pages similaires


    Reference: http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Befestigungsschraube.ht...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Mesdames :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): tout à fait sauf qu'on dit Phillips screw (sic) en anglais
3 mins
  -> Je ne suis pas responsable des citations;)

agree  giselavigy: entschuldige bitte, ich hatte Deine Antwort nicht gesehen.
57 mins
  -> Macht nichts, Gisela, dafür hast Du eine ganz andere Quelle;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pozidriv (Pozi)


Explanation:
1933 wurde in den USA die Kreuzschlitzschraube patentiert. Die heutige Form erkennt manan den feinen Sternlinien, die von den Ecken des Kreuzes ausgehen. Die bekannteste Kreuzschlitzschraube ist die Spanplattenschnellbauschraube Spax ...
Referenz: "Die Zeit" vom 31.März 2005; Seite 36

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die gute alte 'Zeit';)
1 hr
  -> ohne sie könnte ich nicht sein .... (beide)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search