Weichen von morgen stellen

French translation: poser les jalons de l'avenir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Weichen von morgen stellen
French translation:poser les jalons de l'avenir
Entered by: samy_trad

17:51 Apr 6, 2005
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Weichen von morgen stellen
Die Weichen von morgen stellen. Heisst es poser les jalons?
Danke für eure Hilfe!
samy_trad
poser les jalons de l'avenir
Explanation:
richtig vermutet
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Ja, danke sehr für Ihre Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poser les jalons de l'avenir
Geneviève von Levetzow
4s.u.
lorette


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poser les jalons de l'avenir


Explanation:
richtig vermutet

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Ja, danke sehr für Ihre Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
30 mins

agree  Béatrice De March
39 mins
  -> Merci Mesdames:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Poser les jalons pour l'avenir / de l'avenir
pour le futur

die beabsichtige Entwicklung von etw. im Voraus setzen

Préparer le futur ou assurer le futur

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search