LC-Projektoren

French translation: vidéoprojecteurs LCD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LC-Projektoren
French translation:vidéoprojecteurs LCD
Entered by: Viola Mand

09:43 Apr 12, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: LC-Projektoren
impossible de mettre la souris sur le sens de "LC". Une idée??
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
liquid cristal
Explanation:
könnten es liquid crital-Projektoren sein, wie bei LCD ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 09:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, criStal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 09:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe bei google \"LCD-Projektor\" und auch \"Liquid-Projektor\" gefunden
z.B. http://www.preisroboter.de/ergebnis168642.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 09:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en francais:
\"vidéoprojecteurs LCD\"
http://www.homecinema-fr.com/bible/video/lcd.shtml
Selected response from:

Viola Mand
Switzerland
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nom de code
Adrien Esparron
3 +2liquid cristal
Viola Mand


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid cristal


Explanation:
könnten es liquid crital-Projektoren sein, wie bei LCD ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 09:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, criStal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 09:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Habe bei google \"LCD-Projektor\" und auch \"Liquid-Projektor\" gefunden
z.B. http://www.preisroboter.de/ergebnis168642.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-12 09:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en francais:
\"vidéoprojecteurs LCD\"
http://www.homecinema-fr.com/bible/video/lcd.shtml

Viola Mand
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
24 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sylvain Leray
2 hrs
  -> danke

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nom de code


Explanation:
se rapportant en principe à la notion de LCD.


    Reference: http://shopping.lycos.fr/products/panasonic_pt_lc_50.html
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr
  -> Grazie Silvio !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search