VTE

French translation: TEV (thromboembolisme veineux)

19:34 Nov 5, 2019
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / article cardiologie
German term or phrase: VTE
ei diagnostischen und therapeutischen Eingriffen (nv-VHF/VTE)
nv-VHF = fibrillation auriculaire non valvulaire
orgogozo
France
French translation:TEV (thromboembolisme veineux)
Explanation:


Re-bonjour orgogozo,


apparemment, ce terme-là est préféré :
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/thromboembolisme-veineux
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
Merci Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4TEV (thromboembolisme veineux)
Michael Confais
3 +1TEV (thromboembolie veineuse)
Michael Confais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TEV (thromboembolie veineuse)


Explanation:


Bonjour orgogozo,


"D'après ces constatations, le risque de souffrir d'une thromboembolie veineuse (TEV) est multiplié par deux environ après quatre heures de voyage et plus."
(1er paragraphe)
https://www.who.int/mediacentre/news/releases/2007/pr35/fr/


https://www.lequotidiendumedecin.fr/archives/les-varices-fac...

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marewa
2 hrs
  -> Merci, marewa !

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TEV (thromboembolisme veineux)


Explanation:


Re-bonjour orgogozo,


apparemment, ce terme-là est préféré :
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/thromboembolisme-veineux

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Michael




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search