International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Quetschwunde

French translation: écrasement

20:53 Apr 20, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Quetschwunde
Bonsoir,

Contexte: descriptif de différentes plaies, avec schéma de l'entaille que produit chaque type de plaie dans la peau.
Ici je pensais à tort que Quetschwunde correspondait à contusion, or je vois sur le schéma qu'entaille il y a...
ça ne peut pas être une "déchirure" qui correspond apparemment à Risswunde. S'agit-il d'une "fissure" tout simplement? Coupure est déjà pris :-) (=Schnittwunde.)
Merci !
V. H.
French translation:écrasement
Explanation:
"Glossary of Medical Terms, Abbreviations & Symbols
... (vertebra) / Querschnittslähmung = paraplegia / Querstreifung = (transverse) striation (muscle) / Quetschwunde = crush injury / Quetschung = compression ...
members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medQ.htm "

"Les fractures des phalanges sont rares, siègent le plus souvent sur les diaphyses et touchent la partie proximale notamment sur le gros orteil. Un exemple typique est l'écrasement par chute d'un poids sur les orteils."
http://www.sfip-radiopediatrie.org/EPUTRO01/KALTRO01.HTM

"Les lésions traumatiques de la branche profonde du nerf radial
... et des lésions traumatiques [Cravens et Kline [7] Young et coll. ... 1 "bras de portière" 1 écrasement avec plaie contuse par une machine rotative et 1 ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/ Apcort/rco/rco98/84_1/art03/art03.htm
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3écrasement
jemo
3hematome
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hematome


Explanation:
ca va?

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
écrasement


Explanation:
"Glossary of Medical Terms, Abbreviations & Symbols
... (vertebra) / Querschnittslähmung = paraplegia / Querstreifung = (transverse) striation (muscle) / Quetschwunde = crush injury / Quetschung = compression ...
members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medQ.htm "

"Les fractures des phalanges sont rares, siègent le plus souvent sur les diaphyses et touchent la partie proximale notamment sur le gros orteil. Un exemple typique est l'écrasement par chute d'un poids sur les orteils."
http://www.sfip-radiopediatrie.org/EPUTRO01/KALTRO01.HTM

"Les lésions traumatiques de la branche profonde du nerf radial
... et des lésions traumatiques [Cravens et Kline [7] Young et coll. ... 1 "bras de portière" 1 écrasement avec plaie contuse par une machine rotative et 1 ...
srvsofcot.sofcot.com.fr/ Apcort/rco/rco98/84_1/art03/art03.htm


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
7 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
10 hrs

agree  Carola BAYLE: ou "blessure par écrasement"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search